Privacy Statement

 

Doctors in Distress is committed to being open and transparent about how it uses your personal information. As part of that commitment, we have detailed below how and why Doctors in Distress uses your personal information. We have also included some further important details if you need them.

 

Overview

This is a summary of the personal information we collect and what it is used for. We only use your personal information for these purposes. Further details are provided later.

 

 

How your personal information is used

 

What personal information we use

 

Managing your relationship with us

 

Communicating with you and recording your contact with us

 

 

Name, phone number, email address, home address, personal business details, details of our relationship, content of communications

 

Manage and administer your relationship with us, including your enquiries or request

 

Our services

 

Facilitate your use or participation in our services

 

 

Name, phone number, email address, home address, details of our relationship, content of communications, information about you relating to your use of, or participation in, our services

 

Organise, plan, deliver and administer our services

 

Events and fundraising activities

 

Facilitate your participation in our events and fundraising activities

 

 

Name, phone number, email address, home address, details of our relationship, content of communications, information about you relating to your participation in the event or fundraising activity

 

Organise, plan and administer events and fundraising activities

 

Donations

 

Acknowledging and administering your donation

 

 

Name, address, email address, details of donation, method of payment, whether you are gift aided

 

Fulfilling our legal obligations in respect of your donation

 

Promoting our aims

 

Communicating with you to promote our news, activities, and campaigns

 

Name, email address, home address, phone number

 

 

How your personal information is used

 

What personal information we use

 

 

 

Managing Doctors in Distress

 

Exercising our legal rights and complying with legal obligations (like charity law)

 

 

All personal information described above

 

Administration, quality, and training, including improving what we do

 

Where does Doctors in Distress get your personal information from?

We generally get your personal information from you.

 

We may also obtain your contact details from publicly available sources (like LinkedIn or Facebook or your interactions with our social media channels). If you have attended an event, we may also receive these details from the event organiser where that is permitted. Limited personal information is provided by Just Giving to Doctors in Distress when you donate.

 

What does Doctors in Distress use your personal information for?

We only use your personal information in connection with the purposes of Doctors in Distress, and in a way that respects you and your rights. Our aim is to use as little of your personal information as we can, and then only for purposes that you would expect us to.

 

Managing your relationship with us

If you (or your employer) are:

 

  • a patron or supporter of our activities;
  • a provider of services to Doctors in Distress; or
  • someone who we are dealing with or are in contact with,

 

we will use your personal information to manage and administer our relationship with you (or your employer), including communicating with you in the context of that relationship, or responding to your enquiries or requests. Your personal information is not used for any form of direct marketing, or for the promotion of our activities, except as we have described below.

 

Using our services

If you register for one of webinars or other programmes, join one of our support groups or otherwise use our services, we will only use your personal information to facilitate your participation, or to organise and administer the programme, support group or service. In many cases, we promote webinars, programmes or other services that are provided by a third party. In those cases, any use by that third party of your personal information is the responsibility of that third party.

 

Events and fundraising activities

If you are participating in or supporting one of our events or fundraising activities, we will only use your personal information to facilitate your participation or support, or to organise and administer the event or activity. If you book attendance at one of our events using Eventbrite, you should read the Eventbrite privacy statement.

 

Donors

Donations to Doctors in Distress can be made through Just Giving, who have their own privacy statement. Just Giving provide us with your name and address, your donation, whether you have gift-aided and your method of payment.

Donations can also be made through GoFundMe who also provide us with your details (name, address, email address, donation amount, date of transaction, transaction identification number, name of the project, and event associated with the donation). GoFundMe also have their own privacy statement.

 

 

We only use these details for the purposes of acknowledging and administering your donation, and meeting our legal obligations in respect of that donation. Other than acknowledging receipt of your donation, the personal information you provide is not used for subsequent direct marketing, or for the promotion of our activities.

 

Promoting our aims

If you have consented to receiving communications from us about our news, activities and campaigns, we will use your name and contact details to send those communications to you.

 

Speaker requests

If you submit a request for Doctors in Distress to speak at your event, we ask for limited personal information (such as contact name, email and ‘phone number) for the purpose of managing your request and administering your subsequent participation in the event.

 

Other uses of your personal information

 

Legal rights and obligations

We will use your personal information in connection with the exercise of our legal rights. To the extent necessary, we will use and retain your personal information to fulfil our legal obligations.

 

Administration, quality, and training

So we can administer Doctors in Distress (including in accordance with legal or other obligations we must meet), and our relationship with you, we will use your personal information. It will also be used in connection with the maintenance of our quality standards and the provision of internal training.

 

 

Who else gets your personal information?

We do not share your personal information with anyone else, except as detailed below. We never sell it to anyone, or pass it to others for direct marketing purposes.

 

However, your personal information is provided to third parties who provide services to us, such as:

 

  • information technology and information services providers (such as Eventbrite and Zoom); and
  • professional advisers and

 

These third parties can only use the personal information we share so they can provide their services to us. They are not permitted to use it for other purposes.

 

Where we are legally obliged to, we will also provide your personal information to governmental and administrative authorities, such as the HMRC.

 

 

How long do we keep your information?

We never keep your personal information for longer than necessary.

 

Enquiries

Any personal information you provide is kept for up to 24 months after our last communication with you so we can refer to the information if you contact us again during that time.

 

Managing your relationship with us, including speaker requests and donors

Your personal information will be kept for a period of up to seven years after the date our relationship with you ceases. We keep it for this period so we can meet our legal obligations or protect our position in any future legal disputes.

 

 

Lawful use of your personal information

We only use your personal information when legally we can.

 

 

Use of personal information

 

Lawful basis for our use of your personal information

 

Managing our relationship with you, including communicating with you.

 

We use your personal information in our legitimate interests for the purposes described above.

 

Facilitate your use or participation in our services and events.

 

To the extent the use of your personal information is not necessary for the purposes of performing a contract with you, this use of your information is in the legitimate interests of Doctors in Distress to perform the activities described. Where information that is needed to perform our contract with you is not provided, this will mean we will not be able to meet our contractual commitments.

 

Acknowledging and administering your donation.

 

We use your personal information in our legitimate interests for the purposes described above.

 

Where we have a legal obligation to meet in respect of your donation, we use your personal information to meet that legal obligation.

 

Communicating with you to promote our news, activities, and campaigns.

 

Where we use your personal information to promote news, activities, and appeals, we do so in our legitimate interests for the purposes described above. However, we never send you any direct marketing unless we have your consent to do so.

 

Other uses of personal information:

 

·       administration, quality and training

·       fulfil legal obligations

·       legal rights

 

 

This use of your information is in the legitimate interests of Doctors in Distress to perform the activities described.

 

To fulfil our legal obligations and to exercise and defend our legal rights.

 

Keeping your personal information safe

We use strict procedures and security features to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

 

This includes using third party hosting services that meet the highest international security and resilience standards. Except as detailed below, your personal data is kept in the United Kingdom or the European Union.

 

Some of our service providers, including Mailchimp, Eventbrite and Zoom, transfer personal information to the United States but do so using Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the UK and/or the European Union.

 

If you want further details of these transfers, please email us.

 

What are your rights?

You have rights in respect of your personal information, and we will uphold them

 

Accessing, deleting and rectifying your personal information

You have the right to:

 

  • access your personal information;
  • require Doctors in Distress to delete it; or
  • rectify any personal information we hold that is

 

If you want to exercise these rights, simply let us know by contacting us. You may be asked to provide information to verify and complete your request, which we may retain in connection with the request. We will complete your request within thirty days.

 

Consent and Legitimate interests

Where you have consented to the use of your personal information, you can withdraw that consent at any time in the ways indicated above. If you withdraw consent this will not affect our prior use of your personal information.

 

Where the lawful basis for using your personal information is based on legitimate interest, you can object to our use of your personal information in this way at any time. If you want to exercise this right, let us know by sending us a request preferably by email or in writing to the address given below.

 

Lodging a complaint

You can at any time complain about our processing of your personal information to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK’s independent body for the enforcement of data protection and information rights. Further details can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

 

How do you contact us?

The data controller is Doctors in Distress. You can write to us at: 28 Stratford Way, Watford, Hertfordshire, WD17 3DJ. You can email us at: [email protected]

 

This privacy statement was updated on [20th May] 2022. If you want to see prior versions, please email us.