Privacy Statement

Doctors in Distress is committed to being open and transparent about how it uses your personal information. As part of that commitment, we have detailed below how and why Doctors in Distress use your personal information. We have also included some further important details if you need them. Managing your relationship with us If you (or your employer) are: – A patron or supporter of our activities, – A provider of services to Doctors in Distress; or –  Someone who we are dealing with or are in contact with, we will use your personal information to manage and administer our relationship with you (or your employer), including communicating with you in the context of that relationship Including responding to enquiries or requests in respect of other programmes.. Your personal information is not used for any form of direct marketing, or for the promotion of our activities. Speaker requests If you submit a request for Doctors in Distress to speak at your event, we ask for limited personal information (such as contact name, email and ‘phone number) for the purpose of managing your request and administering our subsequent participation in the event. Donors Donations to Doctors in Distress are made through Just Giving, who have their own privacy statement. Just Giving provide us with your name and address, your donation, whether you have gift-aided and your method of payment. We only use these details for the purposes of administering your donation and our legal obligations in respect of that donation. Other than acknowledging your receipt of your donation, the personal information you provide is not used for subsequent direct marketing, or for the promotion of our activities. Legal basis for using your personal information We only use your personal information when legally we can do so. In each of the cases above, we have determined it is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in the ways described. To the extent the management or administration of our relationship with you includes fulfilling legal obligations (such as tax obligations), your personal information will be used to the extent necessary to fulfil those obligations. Keeping your information We only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary. Enquiries Any personal information you provide is kept for up to 24 months after our last communication with you so we can refer to the information if you contact us again during that time. Managing your relationship with us, including speaker requests and donors Your personal information will be kept for a period of up to seven years after the date our relationship with you ceases. We keep it for this period so we can meet our legal obligations or protect our position in any future legal disputes. Sharing your personal information We do not share your personal information with anyone else, except as detailed below. Your personal information is provided to third parties who provide services to us, such as: – Information technology and information services providers and – Professional advisers and insurers. These third parties can only use the personal information we share to provide their services to us. Where we are legally obliged to, we will also provide your personal information to governmental and administrative authorities, such as the HMRC. Your personal information is not transferred outside the United Kingdom or the European Union. Your rights Accessing, deleting and rectifying your personal information You have the right to: – Access your personal information, – Require Doctors in Distress to delete it, or – Rectify any personal information we hold that is incorrect. If you want to exercise these rights, simply let us know by contacting us. You may be asked to provide information to verify and complete your request, which we may retain in connection with the request. We will complete your request within thirty days. Objecting to processing Where we process your personal information for purposes we consider to be in our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing. You may exercise this right by contacting us. If you do object, this may affect our ability to deal with you. Lodging a complaint You can at any time complain about our processing of your personal information to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK’s independent body for the enforcement of data protection and information rights. Further details can be found at www.ico.org.uk. How do you contact us? The data controller is Doctors in Distress. You can write to us at: 28 Stratford Way, Watford, Hertfordshire, WD17 3DJ. You can email us at: [email protected]

Our Website

Comments When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. Cookies If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day. Embedded content from other websites Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. How long we retain your data If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. What rights you have over your data If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Where we send your data Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.